FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by mtingle » Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:16 pm

This is really very useful!

So many times I want to go to a region, makes some edits, copy that 'slice' and paste it somewhere else. But before pasting hit undo so it 'heals' the original region back to how it used to be.

Of course you can't do this as the undo command un-does the 'copy'.

As far as I'm aware there's no circumstance where it's useful to be able to undo 'copy'.

Is this easy to do? sure would be useful if it is.

skoptic
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by skoptic » Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:40 pm

It sounds like you can achieve all that by just copying/pasting first?

I'm not sure I've seen any selective undos in software, I think workflow can fix this easier than development.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by mtingle » Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:02 pm

skoptic wrote:It sounds like you can achieve all that by just copying/pasting first?

I'm not sure I've seen any selective undos in software, I think workflow can fix this easier than development.
Actually all the DAW's i've used don't include the 'copy' command in the undo chain. ie you can't 'undo' pressing the 'copy' button.

It not really software development, rather a tweak.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by Rim » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:13 pm

You're right, very easy to do. And I don't see any downside. I'll add it to the list.

Thanks,
Rim

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by Washboy » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:27 am

skoptic wrote:It sounds like you can achieve all that by just copying/pasting first?

I'm not sure I've seen any selective undos in software, I think workflow can fix this easier than development.
If you were to paste immediately after the copy, you still wouldn't be able to undo the edits because you'd have to undo the paste (and the copy) before getting to the edits in the undo stack.

Anyway, Rim's in agreement so all is well :D

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by Rim » Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:44 am

Actually, I remember now why I added copy to the undo system in the first place. It's important to have it for cases where there are several copy/paste operations that need to be undone. Not having copy in the undo chain would cause things to get out of sync when you undo/redo all the operations.

Think of a scenario where you made 100s of edits, including several copy/paste operations , and you want to go back to the beginning. If copy wasn't saved, you wouldn't be able to redo the same number of times and get the same result.

Rim

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by Washboy » Wed Jun 11, 2014 7:29 am

Would it be possible to set/remove a marker in the undo stack so that one could then opt to 'forget' all operations after the marker? I'm thinking that @mtingle could make his edits, set the marker, copy and paste the edited region, then kill the marker. In doing so, the copy and paste (and anything else thereafter) would be erased from the undo stack (without actually undoing the copy, paste, etc.). He's then free to undo the earlier edits at will.

I'm there'll be a much more elegant way to achieve this :wink:

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by Rim » Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:01 am

That's the right solution, but would add a lot of complexity (I'd need to add another menu with an undo history, etc). A quick solution might be to simply use snapshots...

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by mtingle » Wed Jun 11, 2014 10:37 am

Humm, I wonder how logic and other daws handle this then.

it doesn't clear the copy clipboard when you undo a copy and yet you can undo/ redo multiple copy and pastes.

(just tried it)

Tracktion worked the same way and I'm guessing many other daw's also.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by Rim » Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:48 am

Not sure. Maybe they only clear the clipboard if another copy operation happens in the undo/redo chain?

Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by mtingle » Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:53 am

no, its seems the act of adding something into the clipboard is not something that can be 'done' or 'undone'.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 992
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by mtingle » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:55 pm

if for some reason it's not possible (easy) to have both, it's much more valuable to have an integrous do/undo chain IMO.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: FR - remove 'copy' from Undo chain

Post by Rim » Wed Jun 11, 2014 6:29 pm

I think I'll leave it as is for the moment, and if I have some brilliant flash of inspiration, I'll change it ;)

Thanks,
Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot], supanorton, Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests