New Auria update: 1.150

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by mrufino1 » Sun May 18, 2014 5:41 pm

Thanks, that wasn't the issue; it hasn't been working for me. I'll try it again , because it would be strange for it to work on yours and not mine. Maybe I'm not pushing it hard enough, I'll check that.
Edit: just checked it, the gain reduction meter is definitely not working, it is pinned on -20 no matter what the setting. The input on chan comp is the threshold, and at 16:1 with input on full, the gr meter ( yellow is lit) is the same as input all the way down, 4:1 ratio. Mix is at 100% in both cases. Playing with attack and release had no effect either. Output of channel clearly changes, so I know the compressor is working.

MikeDee
Expert
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:58 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by MikeDee » Mon May 19, 2014 11:44 am

Rim wrote:Yes, Audiobus mode forces Auria to use a buffer size of 512 all the time. Normally, Auria switched between using 4096 during playback and 512 during recording. Doing this minimizes CPU usage, but some apps don't like such a large buffer size.

Rim
Rim, if I have Audiobus2 config'd @ 256, will Auria's Audiobus mode then use a buffer size of 256? Or are the two apps independent of each other (thus, Auria remains at 512)?

When I play keys live through Auria in Audiobus mode, I config AB2 @ 256 because 512 adds too much latency, causing a noticeable (and unacceptable) lag between each key strike and note playback. Even if Auria does remain at 512, I do not experience any issues with both apps' buffer sizes differing...possibly because both are a power of 2 (which computers like very much :D )...?

Hmmm...if I disable Audiobus mode and set Auria to 256, wouldn't I be using that buffer size (rather than 4096) on the "Audiobussed" input channels, since, while playing live, these channels are in record mode? In any event, 512 (Audiobus mode) still works....

Mike

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Mon May 19, 2014 4:04 pm

If you want to use Auria and AB at 256, you can do so by quitting all apps, then starting AB first, then Auria (with Audiobus mode turned off in Auria). The CoreAudio rule is the first audio app to request a buffer size is granted that buffer size.

Rim

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Jus » Wed May 21, 2014 8:59 pm

Thanks for the auto caps things Rim

1.15 is live chaps
8)

Auratech
Expert
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 10:21 am
Location: Hungary, Győr
Contact:

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Auratech » Wed May 21, 2014 10:20 pm

Getting closer to my desktop DAW. THX!
Auria is almost irreplaceable in my everyday work...
Silent and instant on all day long...
My rover Studio: iPad Air2-64Gb, Auria, Zoom H6, 2xRode Nt1, 2x Rode Nt55,
DT-770PRO, XMS-disc-(Jecklin), Ruinvo-panasonic USB Power pack,
Home: Rebuilt BEAG Hec45 Active Studio Monitors, i7-PC-Samplitude, IK-Multimedia ARC-2

MikeDee
Expert
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:58 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by MikeDee » Thu May 22, 2014 8:36 am

Rim wrote:If you want to use Auria and AB at 256, you can do so by quitting all apps, then starting AB first, then Auria (with Audiobus mode turned off in Auria). The CoreAudio rule is the first audio app to request a buffer size is granted that buffer size.

Rim
I tried this last night, Rim...appears stable....

I have three lanes open in Audiobus2 [on an iPad 4 (128GB)]: iGrandPiano on the first, Galileo Organ on the second, and Music Studio on the third...each routed to a stereo track [Audiobus input] in Auria. I play the 'synths' live from an Alesis Q88 with Apple's short USB-to-Lightning cable. I'll usually get a Low Memory message when I switch from one of the three apps to Auria...but after OK'ing I see only about 3% CPU and about 70% MEM. No crashes...no hiccups...no static, sizzles, or distortion from the lower [256] buffer size. (In fact, I was already getting the Low Memory message when Audiobus Mode was enabled previously.)

Yep...all appears well....... :D

Mike

danbell32
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 4:05 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by danbell32 » Fri May 30, 2014 4:37 am

Very pleased with this update. Aside from the great new functionality, everything just seems a bit more smooth and polished.

Thank you!

garyshell
Expert
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:06 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by garyshell » Sat May 31, 2014 4:38 pm

Did the master strip automation issue get fixed in this update?

Gary

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Washboy » Sat May 31, 2014 5:11 pm

garyshell wrote:Did the master strip automation issue get fixed in this update?

Gary
Don't think so...
http://auriaapp.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 979#p14979

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Sat May 31, 2014 8:01 pm

No, not yet. That's still on my list.

Rim

jodybet
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:41 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by jodybet » Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:19 am

Hi
I bought Auria (full version) as an InnApp upgrade from Auria LE.
I can't work out how I can upgrade to the latest version of Auria.
Help would be appreciated.
THanks
Jody

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:08 am

Upgrading any iOS app is simply a matter of opening the App Store on your iPad, tapping on Updates, and finding Auria there. If it's not there, you most likely have the latest version.

You can tell what version you're running by going to Auria's settings page. The version number is listed at the bottom right.

Rim

Strizbiz
Expert
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 2:27 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Strizbiz » Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:27 am

Speaking of updates has the next one been submitted yet? I've been having so many issues with Auria crashing when using Inter app audio. Half the time I'll load an app and it will crash Auria, then when I try to reload the song it'll automactly crash and then all I can do is delete the song via ITunes and pretty much lose everything I've worked on. I had no issues with AAI what so ever until the last update.
IPad Air 2 128 gb Apogee Duet Ipad/Mac

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:08 am

Not yet, I'm still finishing up a couple of issues, then I'll submit (possibly next week).

RIm

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 7 guests