New Auria update: 1.150

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Wed May 14, 2014 4:40 pm

I just submitted a new update, 1.150, which should be available in a week or so, depending on Apple's review process. A couple of big features that made it into this update are Region-based Automation and Automation editing functions. With Region-based Automation Editing, when you move or edit a region, the automation moves with it. You can also cut/copy/paste automation now.


- FIXED: Issue with Auria not muting its output when using Audiobus.
- FIXED: Convolution reverb issue with mix control not recalling in certain cases
- FIXED: Issue with output assignments when in 64 bit mixer mode
- FIXED: Sidechain issue on subgroup channels
- FIXED: Issue with IAA plugins not restoring after undoing a deleted track
- FIXED: Issue with AudioCopy ignoring the length handle
- FIXED: Issue with using the WOW2 LFO and looping
- FIXED: Potential project corruption issue when loading a project with a sample rate different from a background app sample rate.
- FIXED: Problem with renaming projects, then using snapshots
- ADDED: “Loop to Selection” option
- ADDED: Region-based automation mode. This feature, when enabled in the settings allows automation to be linked to regions, so any edits done on regions affect automation as well.
- ADDED: Ability to cut/copy/paste automation


Rim

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 990
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by mtingle » Thu May 15, 2014 4:19 am

excellent. Some really useful features added here.

♡ 'loop to selection' ♡

User avatar
Sinapsya
Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Sinapsya » Thu May 15, 2014 4:26 am

No midi :-( but thanks...

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by ChrisG » Thu May 15, 2014 4:39 am

Copy/paste automation data is a big one! Thank you, that will make life easier! :)

Navpack
Expert
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:12 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Navpack » Thu May 15, 2014 6:47 am

Rim, many thanks for adding the region-based automation mode! That will really help with timeline re-edits!

Regards,
Phil

gdog
Expert
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:52 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by gdog » Thu May 15, 2014 11:04 am

Thanks Rim! These are all great! <3

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Jus » Thu May 15, 2014 12:59 pm

Hi Rim
When I use ad480 reverb as an IAA, close Auria then restart it if I forget to take out the ad480 of the signal chain
It corrupts my project And crashes Auria until I start a new project

Have the updates fixed this or is a ad480 end fault 8)

Please help as really love this reverb 8)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Thu May 15, 2014 1:04 pm

I haven't tried AD480 with Auria. If it only happens with that IAA, it's likely something on their end.

Have you tried going into Auria's settings page and enabling Audiobus Mode? Make sure you restart Auria and close all your apps after making the switch.

Rim

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Jus » Thu May 15, 2014 1:06 pm

I'll try that, it's another thing I keep forgetting to do :wink: it's great until I close down everything


There's a free version Rim if you get a min , it may act the same
Last edited by Jus on Mon May 19, 2014 1:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Jus » Fri May 16, 2014 10:08 am

The Audiobus mode stopped The crashing which is great 8)
But it's still a bit of a hassle re opening projects have to do three or 4 steps which involves shutting Auria down again
It's works tho

I've posted on the ad480 forum and the maker is going to look into this

What does Audiobus mode do again force Auria to use 512 buffer or something I'll let Thomas Fiedler know in there forum
See if it can help him cheers Rim

Jus

MikeDee
Expert
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:58 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by MikeDee » Fri May 16, 2014 11:10 am

Thanks again, Rim! :)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Fri May 16, 2014 1:13 pm

Yes, Audiobus mode forces Auria to use a buffer size of 512 all the time. Normally, Auria switched between using 4096 during playback and 512 during recording. Doing this minimizes CPU usage, but some apps don't like such a large buffer size.

Rim

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by mrufino1 » Fri May 16, 2014 5:35 pm

Rim, do you know if fxpansion fixed the gain reduction meters on their plugins yet? It still doesn't work as of the last update. Thanks

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Rim » Fri May 16, 2014 7:47 pm

That was supposed to be fixed in the last update. I'll let them know.

Thanks,
Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: New Auria update: 1.150

Post by Anthony Alves » Sat May 17, 2014 8:12 am

Hi MruFino1, I just tried both FxPansions compressors ( Buss Bompressor / Channel Compressor ) and the gain reduction meter is working on both of them on my system. In order to see the gain reduction amount don't forget to touch the gain reduction light located under the G.R. Logo. ( it will be lit yellow when the gain reduction is active and greyed out when not veiwing the gain reduction amount ). Try raising your threshold to see more gain reduction. I can send you more visual steps if you require. Cheers and good luck.
~~_/)~~~*

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests