Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by syrupcore » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:08 pm

I setup an AB2 scene with 6 separate LoopyHD outputs pointing towards Auria. That is 6 discreet AB2 chains all with Auria at the end. Auria correctly monitors each of the six tracks on six auto created channels (awesome!). BUT when I hit record, it records 6 versions of track 6. Is this a bug/not yet implemented? Is there a setting/trick/incantation?

Here's my input matrix: http://forum.audiob.us/uploads/FileUplo ... 9ac90a.jpg

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by syrupcore » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:06 pm

This looks like an issue with multi-channel output apps and Auria. I can record separate chains discreetly to Auria if each input app is different but Loopy or Thumbjam as the sole input apps only get the last/highest output recorded. Multitrack works as expected though.

Cheers.

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by mrufino1 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:41 pm

Did you set the inputs in the input matrix? I'm not in front of auria right now, but I wonder if that's the issue?

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by syrupcore » Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:06 pm

Thanks @mrufino1.Yes, I did. See the screenshot in my post.

leedgitar
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:55 am

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by leedgitar » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:58 am

I would have assumed Auria would need to be updated after AB2 was release to fully support it, but I could be wrong.

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by syrupcore » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:11 am

I would have assumed the same but it's picking up multiple AB channels just fine—which is sweet! Just having trouble with multiple AB channels with the same app at the origin.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by Rim » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:32 am

We were told by Audiobus that there's nothing we need to do to get ready for Audiobus 2, so it should work fine. But I haven't had a chance to test your particular setup. I'll add it to the list to investigate.

Rim

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by syrupcore » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:52 am

Thanks @rim.

Loopy, Thumbjam and Drumjam are the only apps I know of that have multi-out support (there are more for sure, I'm just not sure of them). To add the outs you have to first insert the app into the input slot and then make a new route. When you go to add the app to the input slot on the new route, you'll see a little Info icon next to the app name. Tap it and you can choose an individual output. Clear the first input and add it again, selecting an individual output. Repeat as needed but you should only need three to recreate my test case.

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:37 pm

I just tried it and it worked, all 6 outs from loopy were recorded at the same time discretely. Drumjam worked as well. In audiobus, did you click the i next to the name in loopy to select which output? I had to do it 7 times then delete one because the first one had no i, it was the master loopy output by default, but after that I was able to select each track individually.

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:05 pm

image.jpg
I did it by keeping one route but loading up 6 instances of loopy (7 before deleting the original so I get the option to use each track in input). It worked perfectly.

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 7:07 pm

Audiobus preset 'Loopy6trackauria': http://preset.audiob.us/0gjbPfXU2VLxn1G

See if this works. I'm just getting to use audiobus 2 for the first time today, I think this shares the preset! I think in the preset I have the inputs out of order, but they all work.

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by syrupcore » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:19 pm

Thanks a lot for that mrufino1 but it's still not working for me. I have the latest version of all of the apps but my ipad is still on 7.0.4. Perhaps that's the difference?

I didn't even think to try it the way you've set it up — I had 6 discreet AB2 channels with Loopy at the input and Auria at the output of each. When I saw the screenshot I got excited that maybe I'd just over thunk it! Alas, no.

Are you sure it actually records 6 separate tracks with different content? In my set up, it monitors all 6 tracks correctly (both with multiple AB channels and a single like your set up) but when I hit record, it only records the last channel (6 times in this case).

If so, I need to get on top of backing up and updating my iPad because I can't imagine what else the differences would be in our setups. Thanks again for trying it out!

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:23 pm

Yes, each track is different. It's possible 7.0.4 is the problem, don't wait to update to 7.1, no problems with it here.

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by syrupcore » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:30 pm

Thanks again. Yeah, not hesitation to update to 7.1 just like to have a full backup in case I bork it somehow.

Will report back!

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Recording Mulitple AudioBus 2 channels

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:06 pm

You're welcome, it caused me to learn something new and very useful, which is always good.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests