Auria and DM1

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Doxastic
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:29 pm

Auria and DM1

Post by Doxastic » Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:34 pm

Hey! I'm new to Auria and DAW mixing on an iPad (hell... I'm new to computer mixing in general).

Can I send each "sound" from DM1 to Auria as an individual track? So the kick, snare, hi-hat, etc... are all their own track.

I keep trying but it sends everything as one track. And I don't want to build a beat, loop it and record each sound separately because I don't record to a metronome (I know, I know... but I don't like the energy of it. I like recording free, then adding the beat after).

Thanks!

Bob Amser
Expert
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:46 pm

Re: Auria and DM1

Post by Bob Amser » Thu Feb 06, 2014 4:35 pm

Hi,

Welcome to computer mixing. You chose a good place to start.

So far as I know, Dm1 doesn't export as individual tracks.

Don't worry about doing things the 'wrong' way, there is no such thing. If it works for you, it works for you.
_________________________________________________
www.soundcloud.com/bobamser

Auria, iTrack Solo, AKG414, Audio Mastering

Jo Torkel
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Auria and DM1

Post by Jo Torkel » Thu Feb 06, 2014 4:49 pm

This is how I do it:
in DM1 press Song - Export - Seperated tracks - drop box. You can then import each track from Dropbox to individual tracks in Auria: meny - import audio - dropbox .

God luck.

Jo

Doxastic
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:29 pm

Re: Auria and DM1

Post by Doxastic » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:12 pm

Jo Torkel wrote:This is how I do it:
in DM1 press Song - Export - Seperated tracks - drop box. You can then import each track from Dropbox to individual tracks in Auria: meny - import audio - dropbox .

God luck.

Jo
Ok.. so if I use Audiobus to play guitar that's on Auria, then record the drum loop for the whole 3:13 length of the song, I can just export it to dropbox, then import it to Auria?

Man... that seems like a lot of steps. I really just thought since Auria is busing in one track, it could do all of them.

Also, I've kind of tried this. But every time I hit record it start building a loop. And a looped beat won't work for me because the tempo changes as well as the time signature. I need to play the guitar and just match the drums to whatever it's doing.

So, can I record 3 minutes worth of drums in DM1 and export that? Or can it only export loops.

Jo Torkel
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:58 pm

Re: Auria and DM1

Post by Jo Torkel » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:31 pm

Sorry. I dont know if you can export seprate tracks without creating loops first.

Jo

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: Auria and DM1

Post by martygras » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:45 pm

Auria doesn't currently support tempo changes within a project IIRC.

One way to approach it is similar to how Garageband does.
Each section is separated, so you could record all drum tracks for section A at tempo A, then open a new project at tempo B and repeat the procedure.
Definitely not the ideal way, and there are probably other ways that would work for you as well, but that's my take currently.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

Doxastic
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:29 pm

Re: Auria and DM1

Post by Doxastic » Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:27 pm

Thanks guys!

I think I'll just record each track separately into Auria. So I'll just have to hit the kick, then rerecord in Auria on a different track for the snare, then again for the hi-hat, etc...

It's just weird hitting just the kick by itself. Sometimes I forget the beat without everything in it.

Strizbiz
Expert
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 2:27 am

Re: Auria and DM1

Post by Strizbiz » Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:04 pm

Dm1. Actually does export all the files separately to drop box, just go to song tab and export all tracks separately , then go to Dropbox, select the file and hit the icon of the arrow pointing up then you will see an option that says " open in" and chose Auria. It's faster than playing each sound in and lining everything thing up. Another great app to own if you already don't is audioshare, there's a lot of useful functions , great for opening sound and songs from other apps in Auria and other app on the ipad.
IPad Air 2 128 gb Apogee Duet Ipad/Mac

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests