Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by Rim » Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:58 am

Hey guys,

FabFilter is trying to fix the issue some of you were having with Auria freezing when enabling the spectrum analyzer and playing back. So far, they haven't been able to duplicate this bug (we haven't been able to either). If someone has an example project which they can demonstrate to us, we would really appreciate it!

You can send a project to my dropbox account: rim at drumagog dot com

Thanks,
Rim

JohnInBoston
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by JohnInBoston » Wed Jan 15, 2014 5:52 pm

I have a project that reliably crashes after about 2 minutes of playback which uses Pro-Q, though I haven't actually removed all instances of Pro-Q to see if it still crashes. It usually happens when adjusting EQ with the spectrum analyzer on, though it did just crash once (after about the same amount of time) with no Pro-Q windows open. If you're interested, how would I email it to your Dropbox account?

John

User avatar
Tarekith
Expert
Posts: 237
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 10:29 pm
Location: Luxembourg
Contact:

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by Tarekith » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:09 pm

I still haven't seen this crash on my Air. I use the FF plug ins a lot lately, and often have them open for a long time with no problem. I'll definitely report in if I do though!

AQ808
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by AQ808 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:51 pm

I get this all the time.

You have to run the pre + post visualizer simultaneously.

Create nodes

Be running playback as a loop, not a one-shot.

Do not run it in record mode, but as playback.

While watching the visualizer, try moving some nodes, and it will eventually crash out.

Should take you all of ten minutes.

If that doesn't do it, the close the project, reopen it, and try moving the nodes again.

I'm on an ipad 4 running iOS 6 last week and iOS 7 this week.

I don't have any projects I can make available, sorry about that.

I get it to happen in 4-track pieces easily. It's very annoying because it occurs very randomly.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 990
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by mtingle » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:07 pm

same as the previous poster.

pre + post engaged.

add a few nodes.

loop mode.

iOS 7

ipad 4

happens on every project (it seems). I'll see if I can organise a simple example.

gdog
Expert
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:52 am

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by gdog » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:46 pm

Hi Rim,

Agree with AQ808 & mtingle - sure I've reproduced this bug with just 1 track - it happened today with a big project too, v.easy to make happen. I think it's related to the delay you get when looping in auria, which is especially apparent when you record automation (at the loop start point).

Still loving Auria! All the best! <3

User avatar
Tarekith
Expert
Posts: 237
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 10:29 pm
Location: Luxembourg
Contact:

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by Tarekith » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:50 pm

I normally run just in post mode, so I tried your suggestion and put it in Pre+Post mode. Still not crashing, left it playing a loop for 20 minutes with the visualizer running in a couple different projects. I can adjust the nodes at any time with no issues. Closed Auria, re-opened it and tried again, same results, works fine. Even with Speed and Resolution set to Max.

This is with Pro-Q and Pro-L so far, though obviously Pro-L has no nodes.

Not doubting people are having issues, just reporting the results on my system for comparison.

iPad Air 32GB
iOS 7.0.4

CSwinn
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by CSwinn » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:18 pm

Just wanted to point out that I've had this analyzer crash without being in loop mode. All other characteristics are similar.

gdog
Expert
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:52 am

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by gdog » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:47 pm

Tarekith wrote:I normally run just in post mode, so I tried your suggestion and put it in Pre+Post mode. Still not crashing, left it playing a loop for 20 minutes with the visualizer running in a couple different projects. I can adjust the nodes at any time with no issues. iPad Air 32GB. iOS 7.0.4
Hi Tarekith,

I have an iPad air too, pretty sure I've had this crash. With regards to the nodes, the way it crashes is when u HOLD ur finger down & adjust (eg, for a few mins), ie quick adjustments won't do it, & especially while holding a node down during loop end-start, but sometimes it will crash in the middle too.

Thanks for reading, all the best! <3

User avatar
Tarekith
Expert
Posts: 237
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 10:29 pm
Location: Luxembourg
Contact:

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by Tarekith » Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:00 pm

I'll keep testing, maybe I can do it too.

Sigh, all this working hoping for a crash, what has my life become.... :)

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: Help finding the FabFilter analyzer bug

Post by martygras » Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:03 pm

Tarekith wrote:I'll keep testing, maybe I can do it too.

Sigh, all this working hoping for a crash, what has my life become.... :)
Thanks for that chuckle there Tarekith. I sometimes feel like an intern beta tester.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests