loop recording

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
charrinho
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:53 pm

loop recording

Post by charrinho » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:29 pm

hello, I' m trying to set the loop recording function, but don't succeed.... could someone explain me how ? thank you by advance.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:24 am

Auria doesn't have a loop record function.

Rim

charrinho
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:53 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by charrinho » Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:27 pm

hello,
will it be expected ?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:51 pm

It's definitely on my wish list, so it'll make it onto a future update, but I don't have an exact date. I agree it's a good feature to have.

Rim

charrinho
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:53 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by charrinho » Fri Dec 20, 2013 3:09 pm

thanks a lot :)

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: loop recording

Post by martygras » Fri Dec 20, 2013 3:53 pm

Are we talking about a drum machine style loop record or a "take" system?

Thanks
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

mikhael47
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:12 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by mikhael47 » Fri Dec 20, 2013 4:39 pm

if Auria had a looper plug in that could listen on multiple inputs and do things like pitch shifting, quantizing with tapped tempo and midi support it would rock! This would really make this app a powerhouse for solo artists.

If you have time to discuss, let me know and I can give you my thoughts on this subject. I have used several hardware and software looping units and they all have shortfalls that limit their usability.

I am currently working on getting Auria to feed another app via audiobus to work around some of the shortcomings of the looping app.

Let me know..

Mike

nerve
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:49 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by nerve » Sun Nov 09, 2014 1:49 am

Rim wrote:It's definitely on my wish list, so it'll make it onto a future update, but I don't have an exact date. I agree it's a good feature to have.

Rim

Hi, is this still in the works?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by Rim » Sun Nov 09, 2014 7:19 am

Not in the works per se, as I'm spending all my time on the next major version, but still on my wish list for sure.

Rim

MrNezumi
Expert
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:16 am

Re: loop recording

Post by MrNezumi » Mon Nov 10, 2014 6:49 am

Bummer. The ability to record multiple takes via loop record is at the top of my Auria wish list.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: loop recording

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 10, 2014 8:23 am

It would require weeks of my time to implement, but I agree it's a good feature to have.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 3 guests