Adding Silence

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
force76
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:33 am

Adding Silence

Post by force76 » Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:57 pm

Hello,
Is there a way to add silence to the end of a region?

Thanks!

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1265
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Anthony Alves » Sun Nov 24, 2013 3:01 am

Yes it's under the Process Menu. Just highlight the area you want to silence then hit silence under the Process menu. Good luck.

force76
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:33 am

Re: Adding Silence

Post by force76 » Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:07 am

Thanks for replying Anthony...unfortunately thats not what I need to do..I have pre-recorded audio that Im importing in that needs about 2 additional seconds of silence tagged on the end but it has to become part of the existing region

pitzipado
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Adding Silence

Post by pitzipado » Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:29 am

Hello you could put cursor at the end of the track record a few seconds then join
regions trim /highlight/silence/ whatever
best
jp

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Rim » Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:35 am

Yes, Join Regions is probably the easiest way to accomplish this. Just create a short region after the region you want to add silence to, highlight them both, and select Join Regions. Then, you can use the trim handles to get the length where you want it.

Rim

Marcel
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:00 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Marcel » Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:41 am

Is it possible to add silence before every track?

I want to add 2 seconds of silence before the music starts. Of course i can go to my PC and do it there, but it would be nice if it is possible in Auria (I don't like editting my music on my PC anymore).

I allready tried to select every track and then move that block, but that doesn t work.

About adding 2 seconds after all tracks: I do that (when I want tot export the mixdown to dropbox) by setting a marker 2 seconds after the tracks, make a locator region of the complete song (including that 2 secs after) and then mixdown with the option "locator range".

Haven't read the whole thread, sorry if I am repetetive.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:33 am

Can you describe why you need 2 seconds of silence before a region. Normally, if you want silence before a region, you just move the region to the right. If there's no region there's nothing being played (silence).

Rim

Marcel
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:00 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Marcel » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:59 am

What i mean is that i want my song to start with 2 seconds of silence.
And I haven't figured out how to do that.

I have a song that consists of 7 tracks, starting all at position 00:00. Now I want them to start 2 seconds later. I selected them all, and moved that selection to the right, but that doesn t do the job : I still hear music where it suppose to be quiet.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:16 am

You did the correct thing - just select all the regions and move them to the right by 2 seconds. If this didn't work, here are some things to check:

1. Make sure you select all the regions. Use the Select All function.
2. Make sure Snap is set to None.

Rim

Marcel
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:00 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Marcel » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:40 am

Snap to none, ok just tried this. But...see picture... I think I know where the problem is: I have to defreeze all the tracks. as you can see in the picture (see the level meters) only the frozen tracks make sounds.

hmmm...defreezing them gives CPU problems to my iPad3 i think.
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (136.11 KiB) Viewed 3011 times

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8063
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:59 am

You're right - it shouldn't be allowing you to move a frozen track. I think this only happens because you selected more than one region.

So, the solution is to unfreeze your tracks, then move, then re-freeze.

Rim

Marcel
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:00 pm

Re: Adding Silence

Post by Marcel » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:02 pm

ok, I understand. Thanks a lot Rim for claryfing it! Great service. Love the app by the way. Just have it for a few days.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests