Using bias in auria?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
vejichan
Expert
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:00 pm

Using bias in auria?

Post by vejichan » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:09 pm

How do u guys use bias in auria?

MrNezumi
Expert
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Using bias in auria?

Post by MrNezumi » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:19 pm

It is an IAA app. It will automatically show up on the list of inserts. Instruments as well as fx can be launched there.

Edit: The manual gives instructions on the use of IAA. Page 88.

vejichan
Expert
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:00 pm

Re: Using bias in auria?

Post by vejichan » Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:53 pm

if i bought it not as inapp.. can i still use it in auria?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using bias in auria?

Post by Rim » Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:04 pm

In-app is not the same as inter-app (IAA). With inter-app (IAA), it allows you to use your IAA-compatible app inside other apps. You don't have to do anything to make it work. It'll just appear inside Auria's plugin menu.

Rim

vejichan
Expert
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:00 pm

Re: Using bias in auria?

Post by vejichan » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:07 am

Ok... I see it now. But the amps I have created are hitting reds..

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Using bias in auria?

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:11 am

It might be easier if you made a short video showing us the issue you're having. Make sure you show all the steps you're doing, starting from a clean project. Maybe we'll see something that you should be doing differently.

Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Using bias in auria?

Post by Anthony Alves » Mon Nov 18, 2013 7:51 am

vejichan wrote:Ok... I see it now. But the amps I have created are hitting reds..
If you mean that after you make a pre-set of your tone and amp/pre amp ect and save the pre-set, if you are getting a signal that is too hot for Auria's inputs simply turn down the Master Output of the Amplifier in Bias. This happens in THM's Auria plugin as well. This will not affect your tone that you have created. This will get your signal into the green. As well remember that with digital Audio Recording it is not recommended that you record your tracks too hot instead record them way down leaving plenty of headroom. Cheers and I hope this helps.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests