Auria 1.130 Available

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7847
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:41 am

I think IAA has a lot of promise, but there are going to be some growing pains while Apple and the developer community get through the initial stages.

Rim

auria
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by auria » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:57 am

Important Point:

Because Auria renders synths like iMini as audio, there is no need for the plugin to reside in Auria. At that point, you may delete it or freeze it and create another track with the same plugin you just used.

I believe the only important limitation is that one is unable to run several instances of the same InterAppAudio app at the same exact time.

For my purposes, this is not much of a problem. It still might make sense to use internal Auria plugins for eqs or comps (like the FabFilter stuff) while mixing, etc., to keep options open. But then, aren't we limited by CPU?

Overall, this update is a step in the right direction, for sure.

User avatar
djjuniorpops
Expert
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 10:43 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by djjuniorpops » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:10 pm

Rim wrote:I think IAA has a lot of promise, but there are going to be some growing pains while Apple and the developer community get through the initial stages.

Rim
Rim I quite agree, there is lots of promise in IAA, we only got to be patient for all the bugs to get worked out. I pretty much see iOS DAW becoming more like its bigger brother MAC versions in the future . IAA is the first step in this direction.
It even going to get better with the release on new iPAD with more power.

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by ChrisG » Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:24 pm

Apple only do one major update per year though. And usually one point update to iron out most of the bugs etc from the x.0 release. If they keep to that schedule it might take years for IAA to get to where it needs to be. I think some pressure from the big boys like Rim, Korg, Yamaha, Steinberg and other big devs (that not just might be music app related) can speed things up a bit. Us mere mortals wont be heard at all. :/

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Jus » Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:49 pm

Now I'm starting to get the hang of the IAA way it's starting to play ball quite good now 8)

It's temperamental to say the least, but it's a new way of working so I guess it's expected

Amplitude didn't work at all for me earlier

But having a little play with things managed to get it working with my Apogee Jam For any1 interested this method seemed to work

1 kill all Apps

2 plug in Apogee

3 start up Amplitude then press the home button

4 Start up Auria Then hopefully when you select amplitude in the channel strip it should be working now

The counter don't go up in amplitude but it still works

8)

RockVox
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:06 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by RockVox » Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:34 pm

Hey Rim,

Being I was having some issues with Auria, I decided to uninstall the app and then do a reinstall.
I noticed that version 1.12 was in my 'Purchased' section on my iPad.
After installing 1.12, version 1.13 shows up in the 'Updates' section on my iPad.
Is this normal?

iPad with Retina display (4th Generation, Wi-Fi, 128GB), iOS 7 (7.0.2)

Thanks!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7847
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sun Oct 13, 2013 8:46 pm

1.13 is the latest version of Auria. I recommend installing that version.

Rim

RockVox
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:06 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by RockVox » Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:10 pm

Rim wrote:1.13 is the latest version of Auria. I recommend installing that version.

Rim
Not sure if you understand exactly what I'm saying...
Yes, I installed the update (version 1.13), but the version available in my "Purchased" apps on the iPad is version 1.12.
Only after installing version 1.12 do I have the option to update ("Updates" on my iPad) to version 1.13.

Am I missing something here?

I wanted to alert you to what I'm seeing on my end.
Last edited by RockVox on Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:33 pm, edited 3 times in total.

RockVox
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:06 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by RockVox » Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:54 pm

Just deleted app again off iPad, went directly to App Store to download Auria. Version 1.12 gets downloaded and you still have to update it to version 1.13.

That's what I'm seeing on my end anyway.

Wow.... That was a huge waste of time!

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by ChrisG » Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:50 am

If you search the AppStore for Auria, and not your purchased/cloud history, does it still say v.1.12?

Edit : Never mind, I missed your last post.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7847
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:23 am

OK, thanks for the clarification. That's something completely out of our hands, as it's an Apple thing. I've seen this before, where it takes a few days for the store to propagate completely and all the versions to update.

Rim

RockVox
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:06 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by RockVox » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:26 am

Thanks... My thoughts as well!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Renfield and 3 guests