Auria 1.130 Available

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Dave Magoo » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:57 am

This is wierd, I tried your advice above Rim and iMini would not initialise as an IAA node it got to the splash screen and then closed down into the background.

What's even more strange is that if I load iMini first before Auria then it works with a 128 buffer and in 64 bit mode and also the IAA transport in Auria works as expected.

The IAA transport does not work in iMini apart from switch back if Auria is opened first as far as I can see.

This is wierd.....

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:49 am

Not sure, it works here on my iPad 4 under iOS7.0.2. I am also able to control Auria using the iMini transport. Are you sure you're pressing the Rec button, then the Play button afterwards?

Rim

auria
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by auria » Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:16 am

No Interapp audio programs are showing up in blue. I am on an iPad 4, with ios 7.02, with the latest versions of my IAA like Amplitube and iMini, etc. Nothing is showing up in blue at all. On the plus side, my In App Purchases are there.

Rim?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:40 am

Have you scrolled to the very bottom of the plugin list? It might be off the screen and require you to scroll to the bottom of the list.

Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Dave Magoo » Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:24 am

It works intermittently when you press record first.

ISEM is similarly buggy.

Zippydog
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:52 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Zippydog » Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:44 am

WAHOO!
Taking the iPad to iOS 7 today!
Been waiting for this to upgrade.

THANKS RIM!!

auria
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by auria » Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:52 am

Rim wrote:Have you scrolled to the very bottom of the plugin list? It might be off the screen and require you to scroll to the bottom of the list.

Rim

Even though I upgraded, then uninstalled, then downloaded and installed again, I now see that someone I was still on version 1.12. I am going through this cycle again and will report back. Thank you for your help, Rim.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:00 am

Sometimes it takes a while for Apple to propagate a new app through all the stores in various countries.

Rim

auria
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by auria » Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:13 am

Rim wrote:Sometimes it takes a while for Apple to propagate a new app through all the stores in various countries.

Rim
I'm just now figuring that out. Still on 1.12. Thank you for your assistance.

rkmonkey
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:11 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available Alchemy Transport controls

Post by rkmonkey » Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:50 am

Great update. I updated to ios 7 also to try inter-app function.
Auria transport controls show up in Nlog but not in Alchemy.
Alchemy does not load for me on first try also.
Anyone see Auria transport controls in Alchemy?
Thanks

Bubba13
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:44 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Bubba13 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:53 am

Has anyone been able to get Amplitube to work..?
I've tried for hours and no luck..?

1818vsl 44k

When I plug guitar straight into input #1 on the Presonus 1818vsl and load Jamup as the channel insert and monitor live I here the Jamup effects load and clear and can record live with a drummer. When I try Amplitube in the same manner I get no sound / meters go dead.
Last edited by Bubba13 on Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available Alchemy Transport controls

Post by ChrisG » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:04 am

rkmonkey wrote:Great update. I updated to ios 7 also to try inter-app function.
Auria transport controls show up in Nlog but not in Alchemy.
Alchemy does not load for me on first try also.
Anyone see Auria transport controls in Alchemy?
Thanks
I've read from other people about alchemy not having any transport controls when used as IAA, irregardless of host app. So it's an issue with Alchemy that Camels needs to look into (I don't have any transport controls in Alchemy either btw).

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:25 am

Looks like Amplitube's IAA implementation has changed since the version we tested. It currently doesn't work when I test it with Auria.

Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Dave Magoo » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:32 am

Alchemy takes 2 tries to load in Auria and Tabletop so the issue seems to be with Alchemy.

I had this response about the IAA transport.....

"Unfortunately, that functionality isn't currently available in Alchemy Mobile. However, it is something that we're considering for future updates, although we can't promise anything or comment any further at this stage."

rkmonkey
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:11 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by rkmonkey » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:34 am

don't think audiobus has anything to worry about,.... Yet. Thanks for replies.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests