Auria 1.130 Available

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:26 pm

Just a quick note to let you know Auria 1.130 has been released. After I submitted to Apple, we noticed a few minor issues related to inter-app audio:

- When creating a new project, any IAA plugins from the previous project will appear in the new project. To work around this, just remove the plugins from the new project. Also, closing and re-loading the project fixes this.
- Deleting a track that contains an IAA plugin doesn't delete the plugin. To work around this, remove IAA plugins before deleting a track.

These have both already been fixed, and the fixes will appear in the next update.

Rim

User avatar
djjuniorpops
Expert
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 10:43 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by djjuniorpops » Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:51 pm

Rim thanks for that info, would check it out when
I get home. Ooohhh how excited I am to see how you
implement inter app audio and how it works.

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Phil999 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:10 pm

indeed very nice. I like the timecode display in iSEM and Nave. In Magellan it appeared, but didn't run.

Creating a new project did not load the insert app from the last project (Magellan). But this will be a thing of the past after the next update I guess. After hundrets of posts in those message boards. :D

User avatar
Sinapsya
Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Sinapsya » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:22 am

There is some problems with Restore Purchased :(

Ok....now works....

Israel
Expert
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:16 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Israel » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:52 am

Great job with new update! The implementation of interapp is much better than using audiobus! Thnx and keep up the great work!!

louparte
Expert
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:05 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by louparte » Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:48 am

I did not update to iOS7 yet. I have an iPad 2. Is Auria 1.130 ok w/o iOS 7?

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Trueyorky » Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:52 am

Thanks Rim. Well done yet again :D :D

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by ChrisG » Sat Oct 12, 2013 2:33 am

Thanks Rim.

Are the Wow and Turnado effect bundled with Auria? I had them both installed so after doing the restore purchase they did show up as regular native Auria plugins (altho in the plugin store the buttons still shows the price tag and takes you to the AppStore). I'm not able to record any automation data, tried on both channel and sub channel and with various settings in Turnados settings. I can bring up the list of controllers in the edit window and manually set automation "points" for them, but they're kinda made for live automation recording with all the dials etc to juggle, so that's not ideal. Is this something Sugar Bytes could look into perhaps?

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by ChrisG » Sat Oct 12, 2013 3:43 am

Oh and thanks (to everyone involved) for the bonus content. Haven't opened it yet, but it's always nice to get presents! :D

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Dave Magoo » Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:08 am

Hi Rim,

What are (if any) the known bugs with IAA at the moment ?

Having a few issues and not sure if its Auria settings, IOS 7, Auria its self, the app used.....

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:40 am

@louparte, yes Auria 1.130 still support iOS5 and 6.

@Dave Magoo, so far these are the Apple bugs we're aware of:

- Sometimes an IAA doesn't get unloaded properly, and you can't load additional IAAs until you kill all your apps.
- Sometimes all audio gets muted for no reason. The only solution is to kill all apps and try again.

Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Dave Magoo » Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:57 am

Thanks Rim,

They seem to cover the issues I am experiencing with exception of iMini overloading CPU with just one instance in Auria and nothing else.

This is with all latest software updates for everything....

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:00 am

Dave,

Are you running Auria in 64-bit mixer mode? Are you using a sample rate other than 44100?

Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Dave Magoo » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:11 am

64 bit mode, 44100...

Try this....

Load Auria, select and load iMini as IAA, play an arpeggio on latch mode hold to keep audio running in iMini, switch back to Auria and press play.

You should get "CPU overload - Please reduce the number of active plugins in your project or freeze tracks"

This happens every time i follow the above steps.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria 1.130 Available

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 am

- 64 bit mode uses twice the CPU. I recommend turning it off
- Some apps use more CPU than others. I just tried this setup using 1024 as my record buffer and it worked fine on an iPad 4.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], robdean and 4 guests