Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Vibesandy
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:52 pm

Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

Post by Vibesandy » Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:05 am

Hi can anyone help me to get Molton Drums app to record into Auria via Audio bus
I've tried all different routing combinations in the midi prefs of each app but can't seem to get them to run together

Matt W
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

Post by Matt W » Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:52 am

I had a quick look at Molten Drums' manual, and it doesn't mention supporting Audiobus, so I don't think it will work that way. It does say it supports Audio Copy/Paste, so you can use that method to paste your finished patterns into Auria.
Matthew Werner
WaveMachine Labs, Inc.

brooks501
Expert
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 9:36 am

Re: Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

Post by brooks501 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:50 pm

I think the manual must out of date, I'm using it with no problem as input on Audiobus and with Auria in output. First open Audiobus then Molton and then Auria, then goto Auria input matrix and choose Audiobus top right and choose which track you want to record on and it will appear ready to record, the track will arm itself.

Hope that helps.

Matt W
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

Post by Matt W » Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:06 pm

Then in that case a normal Audiobus setup should probably work, probably nothing in the MIDI prefs need to be setup. Just open Audiobus, put Molten Drums in the Input (left-hand) slot and Auria in the Output (right-hand) slot. Auria should automatically create a new track and route it from Audiobus.
Matthew Werner
WaveMachine Labs, Inc.

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

Post by syrupcore » Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:31 pm

I think he's asking about getting midi sync working, not audio. I tried it a few different ways and couldn't get it to start with auria at all.

Vibesandy
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:52 pm

Re: Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

Post by Vibesandy » Wed Aug 28, 2013 2:51 pm

syrupcore wrote:I think he's asking about getting midi sync working, not audio. I tried it a few different ways and couldn't get it to start with auria at all.
Yes that's the prob I'm having
Can get it to record into Auria but only at the tempo set in molten

Matt W
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Getting Molton drums to work with Auria

Post by Matt W » Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:59 am

I don't think we currently have Molten Drums to try it with, but the basic settings are essentially always the same:

Enable Send MIDI Clock from Auria to Molten Drums(w/ Start/Stop and Song Position Pointer enabled)
Leave all of Auria's other MIDI ports disabled
Enable Auria's MIDI port inside Molten Drums
Leave all of Molten's other MIDI ports disabled
Enable Molten's External Sync
Matthew Werner
WaveMachine Labs, Inc.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests