Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

Post by syrupcore » Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:44 am

I've tried all of the options I can think of. Changed the start order, with/without audiobus, swapping master and slave... Nothing. Has anyone else successfully synced auria with either of these two apps? I know dm1 can be finicky with sync but funkbox has synced with everything else I've ever thrown at it.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

Post by Rim » Sat Jul 20, 2013 2:59 pm

I don't know about Funkbox, but DM1 doesn't sync with anything - their MIDI implementation is broken.

Rim

CSwinn
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

Post by CSwinn » Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:07 pm

I can get FunkBox to sync with Audiobus. Try to...

Open AB
Launch Auria in the output
Launch FunkBox
Return to Auria, go to settings, MIDI
Hit Recieve Clock for FunkBox

Auria starts now when hitting play in FunkBox. No go for DM1.

syrupcore
Expert
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

Post by syrupcore » Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:48 pm

Thanks. Any luck the other way around: getting funkbox to start when you start auria?

CSwinn
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

Post by CSwinn » Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:05 pm

Can't seem to figure that one out.

Neilbufkin
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 9:42 am

Re: Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

Post by Neilbufkin » Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:21 am

Bump...

Any new information on this?

I just purchased Auria and am surprised to find that the midi sync is not working with DM1 (that is not to say that DM1 has a hand in this). But,if I use Music Studio 2, DM1 (via Audiobus) syncs just fine. DM1s start and stop both sync the Music Studios transport with ease.

What is MS2 doing that Auria is not?

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Anyone able to sync auria with dm1 or funkbox?

Post by Rim » Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:56 am

We haven't tested DM1 lately, but the last time we did, we found it didn't respond to MTC. In order to have another app sync to Auria, make sure you've selected the proper settings in Auria's MIDI settings (enable the other app's button for Send MTC and Send Sync). Also, make sure the option below is checked for sending MIDI Start and Stop if you want to control playback using Auria.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aeron, Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests