1.09 is out

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

DaRealestEver
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:55 am

1.09 is out

Post by DaRealestEver » Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:01 pm

Someone give us a review please

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by mtingle » Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:52 am

All seems good here :)

edit: I spoke too soon ;)

while playing the song back it is no longer possible to move regions. (bug report submitted).

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by supanorton » Tue Apr 23, 2013 4:11 am

Auria shows up in App Store, but it says 1.08 and has the word "open" in the tab instead of "update". Does it show up like that for anyone else?

Edit: seems to have righted itself. Sorry for wasting a post.

Schimanski
Expert
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:56 am

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by Schimanski » Tue Apr 23, 2013 4:21 am

@supanorton I had the same thing this morning (in germany).I did not touch the "open" button,closed the appstore
and waited for half an hour.after that I opened the appstore again and now it said "auria 1.09" and "update".
Everything worked fine then.
Christian

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by Shay » Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:01 am

Did someone check the FF plugins?
Are they back In action?

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by CEIsar » Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:25 am

mtingle wrote:
while playing the song back it is no longer possible to move regions. (bug report submitted).
Are you sure it was possible before?It was definitely never possible to edit automation while the song is running.Can't remember regions though
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by ChrisG » Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:38 am

I've tried to duplicate it here, but I can definitely always chose and move regions while its playing back. But it's super unresponsive so it's really hard to move a region when i.e set to snap-to-beat, let alone free/fine adjustments. Can't undo the region move while playing back tho. Regions with automation showing on top are "locked down" while playing.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by mtingle » Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:45 am

CEIsar wrote:
mtingle wrote: while playing the song back it is no longer possible to move regions. (bug report submitted).
Are you sure it was possible before?It was definitely never possible to edit automation while the song is running.Can't remember regions though
Yes it was always possible.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by Rim » Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:54 am

I don't see this problem here. Auria always lets you move regions while playing, and undo while playing works as well. Are you sure you don't have an automation mode selected as a view? When in automation mode, you can't move the region.

Rim

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by ChrisG » Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:06 am

Undo doesn't work here, no automation goin on. I can choose undo, and it tells me I just did "undo move region" but I have to stop the playback and choose it again for the region to actually move back to the original position. I dunno..I'll mess around some more later and see if I can find some pattern to it..

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by Rim » Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:10 am

Nothing related to moving regions or undoing was touched for the last few versions, so I'm not sure this is related to 1.09, but in any case, I can move regions while playing here, and undo them, and it works for me. I'm using the demo song as a test.

Rim

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by CEIsar » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:05 pm

So,i tested all my songs and snapshots now.So far roundabout 25-30% of my work that i did since january is gone.But luckily it's more or less nothing i can't reproduce.Lost things are mainly settings for many pro Q and other plugins like oldtimer or micro warmer.It will just take me some days of work to get to this point again.Thanks to the autosnapshots i could open all my recent projects.Saved settings in volcano and timeless are back again as well.

But i found a new bug unfortunately:Convolution Reverb is not able to open my own settings (used own IR files placed in a folder)in older projects now.It will open the default one.Not a big deal but if you have hundreds of IR files its nearly impossible to find the one i used before ;)

Thanks a lot for the quick fix,i appreciate your quick help as always Rim!But i'm still a little mad about fabfilter.I don't pay for all the plugins to play the beta tester.They could offer me at least a free plugin for the lost work :P

PS.For the record:yes,i'm making backups on my computer but i'm working on a new album and i work on multiple songs at once.Most often i let a song alone for a (longer)while to free up my mind and ears again.Then i open it,change some mixing things and other details,close it again and work on other tracks while free up my ears from this one again.And so on...

And i felt save at least since the (auto)snapshot feature.Well,too save i guess...my last backup is a small while ago.You never learn out,i will always make a backup before i update now.
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

xine44
Expert
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:08 am

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by xine44 » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:40 pm

Hi, is it normal that auria le upgraded to auria, is always the 1.8 ?
Strange thing that my now "complete" auria is always updated as "auria le "
Is the 1.9 update coming soon for us ?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by Rim » Tue Apr 23, 2013 2:43 pm

CEIsar, I didn't change anything in the convolution reverb since probably v1.06. Do you see the default IR files when you open the convolution reverb? For example, "Abbey Plate"? If you don't see these, I recommend deleting Auria, then installing it again (after you back up all your projects!). This will copy the default IR files again.

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: 1.09 is out

Post by Rim » Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:14 pm

Apple has only approved the full Auria version of 1.09. The LE version is still waiting for review. Hopefully this will happen today or tomorrow.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests