are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
gjcyrus
Expert
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:38 am

are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by gjcyrus » Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:08 am

sorry if this has already been asked but using the search term "24 bit" in search box doesn't work since terms have to be more than 3 letters.

just curious as when I try to do a new project, it only gives option of picking 44100, 48000 and 96000 but no mention of bit rate? I use audiobus a lot but thought they were limited to 16 bit so are audiobus tracks up sampled to 24 bit then?

Thanks in advance!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8292
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by Rim » Thu Apr 11, 2013 4:38 am

Yes, all Auria recordings are done at 24 bits.

Rim

Erik dP
Expert
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:07 am

Re: are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by Erik dP » Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:24 am

Would this mean that a recording through e.g. inapp Jamup would get better quality than audiobus Jamup? Or: Do the inupp guitarprocessors provide 24bits?
Song writer http://www.youtube.com/erikdepomian
"Your Comfort Lie" "White Feather" "Canyons" "Where No Monsters Go" ...and more.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8292
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by Rim » Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:27 am

Yes, absolutely. All effects inside Auria use a 32 bit floating point audio path (or 64 bit double precision if you have that enabled in the settings).

Rim

gjcyrus
Expert
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:38 am

Re: are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by gjcyrus » Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:30 am

So there is upsampling from audiobus audio?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8292
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by Rim » Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:41 am

Upsampling / downsampling is something that happens when you're going from one sample rate to another, for example from 48000 to 44100. I think you might be asking about dealing with different bit depths, like going from 16 bits to 32 bits. In this case, it's a pretty easy process and there's nothing lost when going in this direction. Going the other way, from 32 down to 16 for example, you always loose precision.

Rim

gjcyrus
Expert
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:38 am

Re: are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by gjcyrus » Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:14 am

thanks Rim. For the record, im not complaining, and am actually happy to hear it automatically is recorded at 24 bit. i just want to understand what's happening with the audio. Because audiobus is limited to 16 bit audio, there is a "conversion"' right? An upconversion to get it into Auria?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8292
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: are all tracks set to record 24 bit by default?

Post by Rim » Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:51 am

Yep, like I mentioned, there's no penalty for going from a lower bit depth to a higher one, like in the case of using Audiobus (16 bit) into Auria (32 bit float). You only get penalties for going the other way around (32 down to 16 for example).

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests