Cubasis to Auria workflow

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Cubasis to Auria workflow

Post by Dave Magoo » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:42 pm

I just wanted to say that i have just made a track in Cubasis using various Audiobus compatible apps and audio loops etc.

I exported the stems from Cubasis into Auria and put in the finishing touches, edits, FX and automation etc.

And I have to say they were an absolute pleasure to use .

Once you figure out the workflow of each and learn to avoid the occasionally severe bugs they are both stellar music apps.

The UI on the arrangement page of Auria was really responsive on iPad 4 and felt relatively smooth with only the odd glitch.

Also I made the track whilst laid up in bed !!

No RSI from using the mouse either !!

Keep up the good work Rim.

User avatar
trunkdog
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:49 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Dixie
Contact:

Re: Cubasis to Auria workflow

Post by trunkdog » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:54 pm

Kudos Dave! Ain't technology grand!
Thx - td

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests