Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Audiosilver
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:16 pm

Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Audiosilver » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:18 pm

Any reason why this is happening? Damn annoying.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Rim » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:41 pm

When you say reinstalls, what do you mean? Is it running the tutorial screen? This can happen if it didn't finish installing. Have you made sure the tutorial ran the first time all the way through?

The tutorial screen will also run if Auria detects that any if it's default folders are missing, like the IR Files folder. Maybe these got deleted?

Rim

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Shay » Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:58 am

I have this problem too.

Each time I open Auria LE from Audiobus it shows the welcome screen and a gauge counting something.
It goes through all the tutorial again.

Does it download the demo song again and again?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Rim » Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:37 am

OK, I think I know the issue here. In earlier Auria versions, some users had issues if they accidentally deleted their IR files folder, or other folders which Auria installs when it first gets loaded onto an iPad. So, I added code into 1.06 which checks to see if the IR Files folder is present, and if it's not, it will run the tutorial again. This reinstalls and uncompresses all the original files, including the IR Files folder. It's not downloading anything from the internet, but simply copying files and uncompressing.

I believe in your case, when your iPad runs very low on memory (because you're running Audiobus + other apps in the background, for instance), the iPad doesn't have enough memory to properly check for the presence of this folder, and defaults to saying it's no longer there, so Auria runs the tutorial screen again to copy it back.

So, as a workaround, I suggest making sure there's enough memory before running Auria and other apps together. Make sure there are no other apps running in the background, including things like Safari, App Store, Settings, etc.

I'll see what I can do in 1.07 to prevent this from happening.

Rim

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Shay » Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:48 am

Thank you for the quick response.

Shay

Audiosilver
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:16 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Audiosilver » Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:44 am

Thanks - seems to be doing this even without Audiobus now and with no other apps that would drain the memory running :(

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 26, 2013 7:55 am

Are you allowing the tutorial screen to completely finish? It needs to finish, otherwise it will start again the next time you run Auria.

Rim

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Shay » Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:24 am

I went twice till it showed the finish message. It didn't help.

Now there is a new problem.
After opening auria after restart of OS and no audiobus running it shows audiobus error and play doesn't work.
Only restart off app resolve it.
It happens sporadically. I have no idea how to recreate.

Thanks
Shay

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Rim » Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:26 am

Which Audiobus error are you getting? Do you have the Audiobus setting enabled in the settings (does it say "Audiobus" in yellow text at the top?)

Did you solve the tutorial screen issue?

Rim

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by ChrisG » Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:28 pm

Suddenly got the install screen on Auria full version here on iPad 2. Audiobus not involved or anything else.

Why does it take so long to install tho? I'm guessing the demo song takes a while to load up? Is it possible to skip it and point people to the download section in Auria instead, if it will speeds things up?

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Shay » Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:46 pm

I restarted the iPad and when i opened auria from audiobus i saw the welcome screen again.
I do remember deleting the demo song once to free storage. Now the song exists but the welcome screen still appears.

After I closed both and opened auria from its icon there was no audiobus error but auria crashed (I sent the crash report).
Maybe the audiobus mode was "on" when I got the audiobus error. I don't remember.

Thank,
Shay

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Rim » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:14 am

This is not really related to Audiobus - it can happen any time there's not enough memory. I'll have this fixed in the next update.

Rim

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Shay » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:33 am

Hi Rim,

I attached a screenshot of Audiobus error.

This is what I did:
Audiobus wasn't running.
I opened Auria from its icon and the last project loaded without a problem. i played it several times.
I opened NLog, played with the keyboard and then switched back to Auria via the taskbar.
The error appeared in Auria four times. I pressed ok each time.

The audiobus option is set to off.
Now each time I switch to Auria I see this error once.

If you need more information kindly let me know.

Thanks,
Shay
Attachments
image.jpg
(720.92 KiB) Downloaded 275 times

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8376
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:01 am

Are you on iOS 5 or 6? Also, do you have background audio enabled in Auria's settings?

Rim

Shay
Expert
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Auria LE reinstalls when opening with Audiobus on iPad 3

Post by Shay » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:31 pm

I have IOS6.

Background audio is enabled so I'll hear auria playing while using the synth apps.

Thanks,
Shay

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests