Looks like 1.06 is live, but

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
fusionarts
Expert
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:44 pm

Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by fusionarts » Wed Jan 23, 2013 8:10 pm

Only for Auria LE at the moment. Hopefully soon for those of us who paid full price. I don't sound bitter do I? :P
"In cordibus nostris Iesus in aeternum vivat"
“L i v e J e s u s i n o u r h e a r t s, f o r e v e r”
-----------------------------------------------------------
iPad Pro - 128GB - iOS 9.3 - Auria Pro

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Dave Magoo » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:58 pm

Yes this is a cool update now I am doing some real production but I have noticed a bug already.....

It happens when I record a pass with Animoog into Auria and once I have stopped recording I press the side tab to flick back to Auria and I get the initialisation screen and then it goes back to desktop. I then select the Auria icon to start it back up and it has to load the program again I loose my recording!

It has happened with Sunrizer also.

Hope it's just me....

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Rim » Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:53 am

Yes, it looks like Auria LE got approved before Auria. We're still waiting for the regular Auria to be approved.

In regards to the shutdown of Auria when you're finished recording, this is not a bug, but an issue with not having enough memory. We only recommend using audiobus with Auria on an ipad 3 or greater. And make sure you are using a small project in Auria (2 tracks for example). Also make sure no other apps are running besides Auria, audiobus and your other audio app.

Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Dave Magoo » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:54 am

Hi,

I waited a bit and gave Auria time to render the audio once i had finished recording before switching apps and it seemed to work fine.

Probably got too giddy with the plugins before this too.

Aside from the fact it's a beast they work really well together, it has been extremely well implemented.

Thanks Rim.

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Jus » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:05 am

Hi Dave
Just out of interest , what iPad are you using

andyxr
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by andyxr » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:35 am

Hey Rim,
Your previous posts said that iPad2 should be ok (as long as no FX are enabled etc). But now you're saying iPad3 upwards? What gives?
And I see the Audiobus guys are saying that AuriaLE shouldn't really work with Audiobus yet (see their tumblr blog)

Andy

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Rim » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:24 am

We decided last week to make iPad 3 the suggested minimum for Auria / Audiobus use. I started a post about this in the forum. iPad 2 will work, but you may run into difficulties like the one described in this thread due to not enough memory.

Rim

andyxr
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by andyxr » Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:58 am

Rim wrote:We decided last week to make iPad 3 the suggested minimum for Auria / Audiobus use. I started a post about this in the forum. iPad 2 will work, but you may run into difficulties like the one described in this thread due to not enough memory.

Rim
Awww.... OK. :(

Albrecht
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Albrecht » Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:35 am

Rim wrote:We decided last week to make iPad 3 the suggested minimum for Auria / Audiobus use. I started a post about this in the forum. iPad 2 will work, but you may run into difficulties like the one described in this thread due to not enough memory.

Rim
fantastic

:twisted:

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Rim » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:08 am

Here's the post, by the way in case anyone missed it last time:


Just an update: After a discussion with the Audiobus team, we've decided to make iPad 3 a suggested minimum for using Auria with Audiobus. This doesn't mean that Audiobus won't work in Auria if you have an iPad 2, but since the iPad 2 has less RAM available, running Auria along with another memory intensive audio app may push your iPad over the limit. iPad 3 and 4 have twice the amount of memory, and so provide a more stable environment for Audiobus when used with an app as complex as Auria.


Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Dave Magoo » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:17 pm

@Jus

Ipad3

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by Jus » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:39 pm

The Big Boys ready for update 8)

trupro
Expert
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Looks like 1.06 is live, but

Post by trupro » Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm

OH SNAP!

Looking forward to taxing the everloving crap out of my iPad 2 tonite :twisted:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests