Fabfilter Pro-C

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

distraub
Expert
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:42 am

Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by distraub » Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:33 pm

I am looking to buy the Fabfilter Pro-C plugin for Auria, but am curious if the routing is in place for sidechain compression with this plugin. Has anyone tried that?

Alex

gdog
Expert
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:52 am

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by gdog » Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:11 pm

Hi Alex,

Not at the mo' - I've asked for this in the stickied wishlist thread..

All the best <3

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:18 pm

Not yet. Fabfilter has support for it built in to the plugins, but Auria is not ready for it yet. It'll happen eventually.

Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Dave Magoo » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:56 pm

I would love this feature...

So many features so little time !!!!

anton06
Expert
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:17 pm

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by anton06 » Sun Jan 20, 2013 6:13 am

Hello rim, as I told you Fabfilter's plugs are taking too much space...for example and even the volcano or Saturn are taking 28 CPU more...I froze every tracks and I had 22% CPU and when I installed volcano the CPU rises up to 50% so is there a way to be able to add those plugs without making Auria crashing due to CPU over rising??? For example if a all play back is done and I want to record a vocal track with nice plugs it is not possible Auria crashes due to the amount of CPU too high...Would you advice me to make a mix down of the play back, to re-import it in a new project and then to record my voice in that new project so having a nice CPU pour engage free? If I make a mix down of that play back, will take in consideration all the plugs I putted on each tracks? As i already told you those new plugins are taking a creazy space, it would be anyway (even if the sample is off) to work on it, i mean to let the plugs work without taking all this crazy space making Auria unable to work after only one of those plugs intalled...Thanks Rim.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Rim » Sun Jan 20, 2013 6:22 am

Anton,

Which iPad model do you have? The new Fabfilter plugins have a setting for Oversampling. Please make sure this is not enabled. If they are still taking too much CPU, then yes, creating a new project and only inserting the one plugin would help in this case.

Also, are your projects 44.1? I recommend this, as 48K and 96k will definitely take a lot more CPU.

Rim

anton06
Expert
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:17 pm

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by anton06 » Sun Jan 20, 2013 2:59 pm

Rim, thanks for your answer, I will care of the over sampling and put it off. Am on IPad 4 but you are right...my project on which I face lots of problems is settled in 96k cause I thought it would have a better quality sound....here is the problem.
Would you advice me to make a mixdown of the entire project and to introduce it in a new project in 44k ? Then to do my voice reord? Because am at a point that I can't record the vocal part cause the CPU doesn't follow...thank you a lot and your questions were very pertinent, your brain is everywhere Rim, am very impressed...
Regards

Schimanski
Expert
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:56 am

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Schimanski » Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:18 pm

Don't know if this is the right place for my question but I couldn't find an answer at the fabfilter forum:
Can anybody tell me what is the meaning of "bM" and "NH" after the preset names of the Pro-C ?
Thanks in advance for answers.
PS:this plugin sounds great!

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Trueyorky » Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:50 pm

I think you will find that is the presets sound designer...

http://www.fabfilter.com/products/sounddesigners.php

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by supanorton » Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:55 pm

Is the Pro-C worth getting for use on an iPad 2?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:31 am

Anton, Yes, I think that's a good solution. Unless you can freeze your CPU intensive tracks to free up enough CPU in the mean time...

Supanorton, All the Fabfilter plugins work great on an iPad2 (it's what we use for testing here). Just make sure you disable CPU intensive modes like oversampling.

Rim

boone51
Expert
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:12 am

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by boone51 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:33 am

I'll second what Rim just confirmed for you. I run Pro C on an iPad 2 just fine. It's awesome. Very impressed.

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Geronimo » Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:54 am

Where exactly do i find the oversampling option in Saturn?

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Trueyorky » Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:37 pm

@Geronimo try this...

http://www.fabfilter.com/help/saturn/

Input and output controls
Besides the MIDI learn and Channel Mode buttons, the bottom bar controls various input/output options
HQ
The HQ (high quality) mode controls oversampling of the internal distortion algorithms. Adding distortion to a signal introduces digital aliasing effects, especially when applying a lot of drive. Enabling HQ mode will drastically reduce aliasing artifacts by oversampling the internal saturation section 8 times, at the cost of using more CPU power and introducing a very small latency.
Note: The HQ setting is not changed when you skip presets, but you can save its initial setting by overwriting the default preset.

Geronimo
Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Fabfilter Pro-C

Post by Geronimo » Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:32 am

Trueyorky wrote:@Geronimo try this...

http://www.fabfilter.com/help/saturn/

Input and output controls
Besides the MIDI learn and Channel Mode buttons, the bottom bar controls various input/output options
HQ
The HQ (high quality) mode controls oversampling of the internal distortion algorithms. Adding distortion to a signal introduces digital aliasing effects, especially when applying a lot of drive. Enabling HQ mode will drastically reduce aliasing artifacts by oversampling the internal saturation section 8 times, at the cost of using more CPU power and introducing a very small latency.
Note: The HQ setting is not changed when you skip presets, but you can save its initial setting by overwriting the default preset.
Thank you. I can't even turn HQ on, on an iPad3 ^_^

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests